Sponsor



2014 EOCHAILL ÓG-HURLING PARISH LEAGUES

No

PARISH LEAGUE FINALS Night

Friday May 30th 2014

6pm, Club Áras

Friday 30th May was Finals Night of the Eochaill Óg 2014 Hurling Parish Leagues. A wonderful occasion adorned with bright sunshine and freshly cut grass, a huge crowd and lovely hurling gave us something to remember for along time. The three finals were played off and produced three winning teams on the night but in truth everyone was a winner on the night.

The Robbie O' Sullivan Shield Final was played between Cuchulainn and Na Fianna with Cuchulainn winning on a scoreline of 3-01 to 1-02. The Tom "Midge" Pomphrett Final was played between The Gaels and The Crokes where The Crokes emerged victorious on a scoreline of 0-05 to 2-02. The George Bulman Cup Final saw Setanta defeat The Davitts 1-03 to 0-01. Team photos were taken prior to the games and all 6 teams and managers were led out onto the field by the Youghal Pipe Band. Amhrann Na bhFiann was observed by all and Mick Sheehan provided outside commentary of the days proceedings and interviews between each game. Official match programmes were for sale and a scoreboard in operation giving the occasion an "All Ireland Final" feel to it, which indeed it was to all who played in it. Each game was refereed by a Youghal Senior Hurler, Barry Ring, John Grace and Nigel Roche respectively.

The parents, grand parents and family members of the players who attended in large numbers from Match Day 1 back in April 28th turned out in force again to create a marvellous, friendly, happy atmosphere.

All three trophies were presented by Dan O'Sullivan, Kathleen Bulman and Angela Pomphrett to the winning teams amid scenes of total happiness and pure joy. Medals were also presented to all players including the managers ensuring every player was a winner on the day, which they were! Afterwards players went to the clubhouse where they had a post match meal and savoured the day with their teammates. Parents and friends also had tea and sandwiches in the club bar to complete a lovely day.

The whole event was a massive success. We at Eochaill Óg knew it could work but to be honest we were taken aback by how much everyone "got behind it", the amount of sandwiches and cakes made by parents for the night itself and support and thanks from all afterwards was very humbling and the smiles on the players' faces said it all. We had 11's 10's and 9 year olds all mixed together playing with and against each other and by the end of the whole event they were playing as one big group. New friends made!!

 

PARISH LEAGUE FINALS NIGHT – FINAL SCORES – FRIDAY MAY 30TH 2014

Robbie O'Sullivan Shield Final                 Na Fianna 1-02                      Cúchulainn 3-01

Tom "Midge" Pomphrett Cup Final      The Crokes 2-02                The Gaels  0-05

George Bulman Cup Final                        Setanta 1-03                         The Davitts 0-01

 



PARISH LEAGUE FINALS Night

Friday May 30th 2014

6pm, Club Áras


GameFinals DayscoreFri 30th Mayscore 
1Na Fianna Cúchulainn Robbie O'Sullivan Shield Final
2The Crokes The Gaels Tom Midge Pomphrett Cup Final
3Setanta The Davitts George Bulman Cup Final

 

  • Presentation of Cups and medals after the Game 3
  • Meal for players afterwards
  • Music and entertainment from Resident DJ at clubhouse for the adults from 9.30pm
  • Hope to see ye all there!!




2014 Eochaill Óg Parish Hurling League Table

 

PosTeamPWDLBPGPts
1Setanta531111220
2The Davitts53-221019
3The Crokes53-21818
4The Gaels52-32615
5Na Fianna52-31914
6Cúchulainn51132713

 

Win – 5 points

Draw – 3 points

Loss – 1 point

Bonus point – If a team loses by 7 points or less, they get 1 extra point

 

P = Games played                    L = Losses

BP = Bonus Point                     W = Wins

G = Goals scored                     D = Draws

In the event of teams being level on points after Match Day 5, it will go on the head to head result. If they have drawn this head to head match, it will go on most goals scored in the head to head match, and if still level, then it will go on most goals scored in the tournament.

 

Results

GameRound 1 scoreMon 28th Aprilscore 
1The Crokes2-05Cúchulainn3-01BP Cúchulainn
2Na Fianna1-00Setanta3-02 
3The Gaels2-00The Davitts1-01BP The Davitts

 

GameRound 2 scoreMon 5th Mayscore 
1Na Fianna4-00The Crokes1-01 
2Setanta3-01The Davitts3-02BP Setanta
3Cúchulainn0-00The Gaels2-06 

                       

GameRound 3 scoreMon 12th Mayscore 
1Na Fianna1-01Cúchulainn2-02BP Na Fianna
2The Davitts1-02The Crokes2-00BP The Davitts
3The Gaels0-02Setanta4-04 

 

GameRound 4 scoreMon 19th Mayscore 
1Cúchulainn1-02Setanta1-02 
2Na Fianna1-01The Davitts4-02 
3The Crokes2-03The Gaels1-01BP The Gaels

 

GameRound 5scoreMon 26th Mayscore 
1The Davitts1-04Cúchulainn1-00BP Cúchulainn
2The Crokes1-00Setanta1-01BP The Crokes
3Na Fianna2-00The Gaels1-00BP The Gaels


EOCHAILL ÓG-HURLING PARISH LEAGUES

ROUND 5 GAMES

What an end to Match Day 5 as all 6 teams gave it their all. Indeed all 3 games were tight affairs with only a puck of a ball the difference in all the score lines. In fact it was the first time that all 3 losing teams gained a bonus point.

Game 1 pitched The Davitts (1-04) against Cúchulainn (1-00). The Davitts scored two early points and scored a 3rd point just before halftime to lead 3 points to nil. A feature of this game was the hooking and blocking by both sides. Cúchulainn scored a goal in 2nd half and that put the cat among the pigeons but The Davitts had the last say when a goal in the last 2 minutes sealed the win.

Game 2 featured The Crokes (1-00) and Setanta (1-01). A tense affair with scores at a premium kept supporters of both sides on a knife edge until the end. Setanta actually hit the post twice in a minute as they went for goal and at the other end The Setanta full back stopped a certain Crokes goal. Setanta laid siege on the Crokes goal late on in the game and the winning goal came with 2 minutes remaining with a crashing drive to the net by the Setanta forward.

Game 3 had Na Fianna (2-00) and The Gaels (1-00) locking horns. Another close game as both sets of players really displayed great grit and determination throughout. Na Fianna struck first with a great strike to the net while The Gaels hit the post at the end of the first half. The second half was even closer, Na Fianna got their second goal and The Gaels looked down and out but they rallied again and scored their first goal with 5 minutes remaining. As hard as they tried, the equalising goal remained elusive and right at the end a great shot by the Gaels forward just went wide of the goals. Na Fianna held out to win.

The Bonus points proved crucial in the end as 2nd and 3rd places and 4th and 5th places

A special word of thanks to all parents who brought their kids and stayed around to create a wonderful atmosphere for the 3 games and also to John Grace and Tommy Tucker O'Connell who refereed the games with a minimum of fuss.

Launch Night

2014 Parish Hurling Leagues

Eochaill Óg held their Launch Night for the upcoming 2014 Parish Hurling Leagues last Friday 11th April at Club Áras. A well attended hall saw Mick Sheehan MC for the occasion introduce Ger Motherway, Chairman of Youghal GAA Club. Ger welcomed all parents and kids to the Launch Night and thanked the three families (Bulman, Pomphrett and O'Sullivan families) who kindly donated 3 trophies for the competition. Sean Crowley from Rebel Óg addressed the large crowd and commended Eochaill Óg on their endeavours with the Parish Leagues and Inter School Blitzes in nurturing young kids to play the games and indeed stated that it can be seen as "the model" for other clubs to imitate throughout the county.

Former Youghal Hurling great Frankie Keane a county winner in 1969 paid homage to previous "Street Leagues" and the characters and former Youghal greats who played in these Leagues throughout the 1930's, 60's, 80's and today. Indeed an interesting snippet was Paddy Ring, (grandfather of the 3 Ring brothers on the present Youghal team, was captain of the first Street League winning side in the 30's).

Alan Geary, Chairman of Eochaill Óg thanked all for attending, the senior club for all the support received and the organising committee of Johnny Bulman, Vincent Murray, H Nicholson, Alan Geary and Andrew Murphy.

Current Cork Star Pat Horgan from Glen Rovers was very generous with his time as he described his own Street League days with Glen Rovers and Youghal star and Cork Panellist Bill Cooper outlined his hopes for the forthcoming inaugural season in the senior ranks with Youghal. Both players signed hurleys and jerseys and posed for pictures afterwards.The kids were kept on tender hooks as both Bill and Pat Horgan completed the draws for the team names and the opening 1st round fixtures.

A wonderful occasion was complemented by some nostalgic old photos of previous Street Leagues organised by Assumpta Parker.



Dates of League Matches:

Game 1                 Monday                28th April             6.30pm

Game 2                 Monday                5th   May               6.30pm

Game 3                 Monday                12th May               6.30pm

Game 4                 Monday                19th May               6.30pm

Game 5                 Monday                26th May               6.30pm

FINALS DAY            Friday                         30th May         6.30pm

Opening Fixtures:

Na Fianna V Setanta

The Davitts v The Gaels

Cúchulainn v The Crokes

 

So come up and support the kids!!





 
Club Lotto
Twitter